Please take note of special holiday hours and limited schedule during the winter holiday. Learn more

The YMCA of Okanagan is committed to protecting personal information by following responsible information handling practices and keeping with privacy laws. View our Web Privacy Policy and General Privacy Policy below.

You have the right to access your personal information and to update or remove that information as necessary, subject to any legal restrictions. If you have any questions or concerns please contact us at:

YMCA of Okanagan
Email: social@ymcaokanagan.ca
Phone: (250) 491-9622

Complaints and Dispute Resolution

The YMCA of Okanagan is committed to providing excellent programs and services. We recognize that from time to time there may be concerns or complaints, that our stakeholders have the right to raise such complaints and concerns, and that they need avenues to do so. If you have a complaint or concern, we encourage you to talk to us. Our Policy is to address concerns promptly, consistently, respectfully, and fairly. The YMCA recognizes that when a person has a complaint about the YMCA, the way in which his/her complaint is handled is critical to the person’s ongoing relationship with our organization. View our Complaints Policy.

WEB PRIVACY POLICY

Our YMCA uses modern information and communication technologies to support our program and membership-based activities. Our Privacy Statement covers our YMCA branches and our website.

Anonymous Access

You can access this website’s home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal information. The only personal information captured through our website is the information you volunteer, such as your email address or mailing address that will enable us to send you requested information.

Our website does use cookies to maintain the website state and session variables to improve your experience. The cookies automatically expire when you close your web browser.

On-line Legal Policy

This site was created to be informative. Accordingly, we will permit you to download or photocopy material displayed on this site for your non-commercial personal use. Any content or graphics extracted from the site must prominently display copyright and other proprietary notices.

Terms and Conditions

This site is owned by the YMCA of Okanagan. Any images, graphics, multimedia or content is copyrighted by YMCA of Okanagan and may only be used in the manner provided for in these Terms and Conditions. In addition, the site contains names, logos, trademarks, service marks and other intellectual property, which are the property of YMCA of Okanagan and may not be used for any purpose without the express written consent of YMCA of Okanagan.

Links

The YMCA of Okanagan website may contain links to other websites. YMCA of Okanagan is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites nor do we endorse the materials presented on websites that are not owned and operated by YMCA of Okanagan. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

PRIVACY POLICY

YMCA of Okanagan is committed to maintaining the privacy and accuracy of personal information entrusted to us by our participants, members, donors, parents/guardians, staff and volunteers. We manage your personal information in accordance with BC’s Privacy Act, Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the practices we follow in protecting your personal information. These practices are based upon the ‘Fair Information Practices’ set out by the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner and followed by our employees and volunteers.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc. An individual’s name does not need to be attached to the information in order for it to qualify as personal information. Personal information does not include name, title, business address or business phone number of an employee or organization.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services and programs, including personal information needed to:

  • Manage, develop, and enhance YMCA operations, programs, and services
  • Acknowledge gifts, issue tax receipts, and other administrative requirements including information requests
  • Determine program, service, employment, or volunteer eligibility and process and collect fees for service
  • Assess participant needs and better understand the changing needs of communities we serve
  • Collect data for statistical purposes and meet legal, regulatory, and contractual obligations
  • Communicate a range of programs, services, and philanthropic opportunities that benefit people we serve

We normally collect personal information directly from individuals. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. For example, from prior employers, personal references or from other third parties having the right to disclose information. We inform individuals, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when an individual volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a membership fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we ask members to provide their consent verbally (in person, by telephone) or in writing (by signing a consent form).

We take into account the sensitivity of personal information when determining what form of consent is appropriate for the circumstance. An individual may withdraw or opt out of consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to certain service, legal or contractual restrictions.

How do we ensure accuracy?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. The more sensitive the personal information is, the more security is required to access it. Employees and volunteers protect personal information in their control against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or destruction through appropriate safeguards.

We use appropriate security measures to retain and securely dispose of personal information. This includes locked file cabinets, limited access to secure areas, computer passwords and security software. We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of the YMCA of Okanagan, subject to some exceptions. Request for access to records containing personal information must come in writing and will be forwarded to a Supervisor or General Manager. The YMCA of Okanagan has 30 days to respond to written requests. Individuals may be asked to provide identification in order to safeguard the release of personal information.

The YMCA of Okanagan may not be able to provide an individual with access to some or all of the personal information if:

  • doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party
  • disclosure would reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual information was collected in relational to the investigation of a breach of an agreement, or a contravention of law, or otherwise permitted by law

To opt-out, update personal information or request your personal info, contact us at 250-491-9622 or social@ymcaokanagan.ca